Edu box Ltd. Privacy Policy,

Cookie policy and Terms and Conditions

Edu box Ltd. are committed to ensuring transparency on our information collection practices for all visitors to our website. Edu-Box will act as the ‘Controller’ of your personal data provided to us.

The ways we collect information

We collect through our website in an active and in a passive way.

Passive data collection:

Whilst visiting our website you can browse all content without having to disclose any personal data. We may however, passively collect and process certain data and information relating to how you use and navigate our site using Google Analytics. Please note that no personally identifiable information is recorded.

Active data collection:

You will also have the opportunity to find out more about our services, submit enquiries and sign up to our newsletter using our web forms. For this, we may need a certain amount of personal identifiable information to best help us give you solutions you need and any other legal requirements which we must comply with.

We need to collect this information for the purpose of order fulfilment as well as sending notifications by email or SMS to subscribers and customers of Edu-box for latest news or order update purposes.

Updates we may provide you with:

  • Information relating to the education sector
  • Information relating to Edu-Box latest news
  • Information relating to your Edu-Box order
  • General website / service updates
  • Edu-Box user surveys

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without receiving certain information from you, we may not be able to contact you in regards to any queries you may have about your order or enquiry.

What we do with your data

We may hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by our authorised staff.

We will retain personal information until you unsubscribe from this service or the contact details you have provided are no longer valid. All the personal data we hold is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to. In order to maintain this service, information may be accessed by third parties supporting the development and maintenance of Edu-Box. These parties will not retain your personal information.

Do we share information with anyone?

If you make an enquiry or purchase, we may need to share some of the information you provide with third party suppliers to facilitate your request. We do not pass on any information that is not necessary to provide you with a particular service and have a commitment to ensure that your information remains secure and is processed in accordance with all UK data protection legislation.

What are your rights?

You have a right to see the information we hold on you by making a request in writing to the email address below. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Our Data Protection Officer is the Information Management and Security Team Leader who can be contacted at the following email address: dpo@edu-box.co.uk

Changes to this policy

Please be aware that this policy will be regularly reviewed and is subject to change at any time, for example to comply with new data protection legislation, or to reflect any changes to our current business procedures. Any changes will be updated on this page and will be date stamped at the bottom. We do actively encourage you to check this policy periodically especially before you provide any personal information to us.

Use of Cookies & Google Analytics

Edu box Ltd. use Google Analytics to analyse the users experience on our website and is solely used for the purpose of statistical analysis in order to make improvements to our services. For example, we collect details of length of time visiting the website and any pages viewed. We will also be able to see traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how visitors use this website.

To do this, Google Analytics generates statistical information about the website by means of cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Our website may include content embedded from other sites and services such as Twitter, YouTube and Facebook. These sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. We do not pass any personally identifiable information to these services.

You can choose to have your computer decline cookies or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. Please be aware that any external pages should have their own privacy policies which you should also read. Edu box Ltd. do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party policies.

Access to your information

All individuals that have provided personal information through our website have the right to see what data we hold about you. Although we may require you to provide proof of your identity in advance, we will aim to respond to your request within a week and we will provide the information without any charge. We will also allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended, or completed. To obtain a copy of your personal information, or if you wish for us to delete any personal information that you have given to us previously, please contact our Office Manager in the first instance at info@edu-box.co.uk or call us on 01299 872 451

Terms and Conditions of Use

These terms of use apply to https://www.edu-box.co.uk/ and all other web sites maintained by Edu box Ltd. By using the site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions and you agree for a member of staff to get in touch with you regarding any questions and to provide more information to you using your contact details. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use the site.

Edu box Ltd. strives to see to it that the content of these websites is up-to-date and accurate. However, no warranty or guarantee of completeness, accuracy, up-to-dateness, or constant availability is given with respect to these websites. Edu box Ltd. may – at any time, without notice, and at its discretion – change the content of its websites or discontinue them entirely. Edu box Ltd. is under no obligation to keep the contents of these websites current and up-to-date at all times. Unless expressly permitted, you may not copy or distribute any content from this site. As long as you comply with these terms, Edu box Ltd. grants you limited license to access and make reasonable use of this site and its content.

All rights of Edu box Ltd. and of third parties under intellectual property law, including without limitation the laws of copyright, names, and trademarks, shall be respected when using the websites of Edu box Ltd. The protection of such laws extends without limitation to the images, music, and trademarks used by Edu box Ltd. No grant of any license or other right of use shall be inferred from the accessibility of the websites of Edu box Ltd. All improper use of the websites of Edu box Ltd. is prohibited.

Last Updated [25th May 2018]